Can I marry my mother’s father’s brothers daughter’s daughter?

Can I marry mother’s brother’s daughter’s daughter?

Answers (2)

No you may not as it would be barred as a marriage between prohibited degrees of relationships under Hindu Law.

Can I marry my father’s brother’s daughter’s son?

yes you can marry your grandfather’s brother’s son’s daughter’s daughter as you do not fall within the meaning of prohibited relationship as per Hindu Marriage Act. Section 3(g) under Hindu Marriage act defines prohibited relationship.

Can I marry my father’s brother’s daughter in Hindu?

If the girl is a daughter of your father’s brother or mother’s sister,it is not advisable to marry her as the girl is related to you as your sister. As per the Special Marriage Act, 1954 marriage in close relations is not allowed.

Can a girl marry her mother’s brother?

Similarly, a mother can not marry her son or grandson. … Similarly, a person can not marry his Daughter-in -Law or son -in-law. f one was the wife of the brother or of the father’s or mother’s brother or the grandfather’s or grandmother’s brother of the other.

Is it OK to marry your sister?

No person shall marry his or her sibling, parent, grandparent, child, grandchild, stepparent, grandparents’ spouse, spouse’s child, spouse’s grandchild, sibling’s child or parent’s sibling. Consensual incest between people 16 years old or more is not a criminal offense.

IT IS INTERESTING:  What does employee engagement predict?

Can I marry my mother’s cousin?

It comes under prohibited relationship under Hindu marriage act Hence you can not marry her by law.It comes under prohibited relationship under Hindu marriage act Hence you can not marry her by law.

Can I marry my uncle daughter?

An avunculate marriage is a marriage with a parent’s sibling or with one’s sibling’s child—i.e., between an uncle or aunt and their niece or nephew. Such a marriage may occur between biological (consanguine) relatives or between persons related by marriage (affinity).

Can I marry my daughter?

X.: According to John Beckstrom, professor of family law, Northwestern University Law School, it is not legal anywhere in the United States for a father and daughter to knowingly marry each other. Such a marriage would not be valid. In fact, in many states the father would be prosecuted for criminal incest.

Wedding portal