Frequent question: Can you wear your wedding ring in boot camp?

1. Military & Wedding Rings. … While a member of the military may wear up to two rings (a wedding set is considered one ring), all rings must be simple and in good taste. That’s why a lot of members of the military opt for military silicone rings.

Can you wear a wedding ring in basic training?

Yes, you may bring your wedding ring to Basic Training, and you are allowed to wear it. If you are concerned about it getting stolen, just lock it up in your security drawer after lights out.

Can you wear your wedding ring in the military?

Soldiers may wear a wristwatch, a wrist identification bracelet, and a total of two rings (a wedding set is considered one ring) with Army uniforms, unless prohibited by the commander for safety or health reasons.

Can you wear a ring at boot camp?

You can only wear up to one bracelet and earrings that do not cross the earlobe. Male soldiers are only allowed to wear a wedding ring. The Military Rules of Appearance and Dress Code.

Can you wear jewelry during basic training?

All of these are prohibited from basic training — and military service in general. Expensive personal items. Don’t bring items that are hard to safeguard during training, such as cameras; portable electronics like tablets or hand-held video games; jewelry and costly watches. You can bring your wedding ring.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Frequent question: What do you write in a friend's wedding card?

Is it illegal to cheat on your spouse in the military?

Adultery is against the UCMJ (Article 134) and for good reason. … If you do not agree to a no adultery clause, you cannot, in the eyes of the military, be a spouse. No DEERS. No Tricare.

Can Marines wear rings?

Setting other common uniform questions straight: male and female Marines are allowed to wear one ring per hand, with the wedding and engagement rings counting as one; honor bracelets can be silver or black, metal or rubber, but can only be worn one at a time; and ear buds can be worn with the uniform in the gym, if the …

Can you wear a wedding ring in the Navy?

Rings. While in uniform, only one ring per hand is authorized, plus a wedding/engagement ring set. Rings are not authorized for wear on thumbs. … One earring per ear (centered on earlobe) may be worn while in uniform.

What jewelry can Marines wear?

The jewelry must be small, polished, yellow gold or silver colored, ball or round stud earrings. They can be post, screw on or clip earrings, but cannot exceed one-quarter of an inch in diameter and can only be worn when women are dressed in service, blue dress and blue-white dress.

Wedding portal